Hi everyone!!! :)
So today Misty from The Book Rat is bringing a new topic which we can talk about. This month is about the Best 12 Books you have read in 2012.
So today Misty from The Book Rat is bringing a new topic which we can talk about. This month is about the Best 12 Books you have read in 2012.
And here is my list.
The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E. Smith. I really loved this book. It was really good because it mixed several topics and besides, it's made in a way that it seems that could have in real life which is something that I love.
Lola and the boy next door by Stephanie Perkins. This one I read very quickly because it was very entertaining and interesting. I really loved the characters as in the Statistical, it's a normal story which could happen any of us.
The secret diary of Adrian Mole, aged 13 3/4 by Sue Townsend. I really loved this book because it was very funny. I remember laughing in almost each page.
The sisterhood of the travelling pants by Ann Brashares. I think this is definitely one of my favourites and not only the first book in the series, but also all the books. Maybe I love more the first two, but I love all of them because they are great. I haven't still found a series which I have enjoyed reading all the books as much as I did with this one. Two thumbs up! :)
An abundance of Katherines by John Green. I really loved the book and the main character, Colin because he is so sweet that it's impossible not to fall in love with.
Dash and Lily's book of dares by David Levithan and Rachel Cohn. I really really loved this book. It's about romance and books. yeah, my two favourite things :D
Women on the edge by Maitena. I really loved all the books in this series. they are really really funny and you can read it very quickly.
Nick and Norah's infinite list by David Levithan and Rachel Cohn. I really loved this book because it reminded of me when I was teenager and I was outside walking, talking, having fun. I loved it.
The Librarian and the Robbers by
Margaret Mahy. this is a very short book, but it's also amazing and highly recommended to all the book lovers. It's adorable and funny.
Bludzee by Lewis Trondheim. Ooh, this is, I think, my favourite book of the year. I looooooooooved it. Bludzee is the most adorable and intelligent and funny cat I haven't seen in my life. I wish he were real :(
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White. I really loved this book. It's really funny and I enjoyed reading it very much. My favourite book crush is on it. Lend, I love you :*
Well, this is me, but, what about you?
Love the list! Sadly I've only read Nick and Norah's and The Sisterhood of the Travelling pants but the rest are on my tbr list :)
ReplyDelete-Kimberly @ Turning the Pages
yes, they are awesome books. I'm sooo glad that the authors can write this really great books :)
DeleteA great list! Nick & Norah's was one of my favorites. Would love to check out some of these other books!
ReplyDeleteBest,
Danielle
http://thereaderscommute.blogspot.com
Yes, they are great books. I really enjoyed reading them :)
DeleteGreat list! There are a few on here I've loved, and some that I fully intend to read. =)
ReplyDeleteThank you!!! :)
DeleteI hope you like them as much as I did.