Hey guys!!! :)
How is it going? For me this month has been awesome in terms of reading. Last month was terrible. I was in a sort of reading slump. I think it's always happening to me at this time of the year and I don't know why, but thanks to Dewey's read-a-thon and some amazing books I've found in my way I've been able to read a good amount of them.
Here they are:
I finished 8 :O I think it's the first time I've read this much.
Midnight in Austenland (Austenland #2) by
Shannon Hale. I really liked this book. Maybe in some parts it was a little boring, but overall I enjoyed very much. It's a mix of mystery and romance and I quite enjoyed both.
Book a meeting/ a reunion by Lygia Bojunga Nunes. Oh my God! this book was amazing. The author explains in this book her relationship with the book as a reader and as an author. I highly recommend it.
Little Nothings 4: My Shadow in the Distance by Lewis Trondheim. I really enjoyed this book too. It was full of little things, thoughts and anecdotes happens to the author. I really like Trondheim and I highly recommend you all his books specially Lapinot ones.
The book of mistakes by
Gianni Rodari. This book was entertaining. It's about how people make mistakes saying or writing something and how a teacher corrects them. There are funny stories and poems which can be read by children and adults as well.
The happiness project by
Gretchen Rubin. I highly recommend to read this book. It was really good and I felt motivated by the author to do things. It was a very different book to read.
Handmade by
Lygia Bojunga Nunes. Another amazing book written by this author. In this occasion the author wants to create a book, but she doesn't want to print it, she wants the book is made by hand. So you can tell she finds a lot of problems doing that. Funny and interesting story. I highly recommend it.
Wild Mind: Living the Writer's Life by
Natalie Goldberg. Lately I have had curiosity about writing, how it works and everything. I was reading The happiness project and someone mentions in the book the name of Natalie Goldberg. I had never heard about this person, but I want to find out who she is and give a try one of her books. So I borrowed this book and OMG it's amazing. Not only she gives many tips and exercise to write, but also it's so well written that you can't stop reading it. I highly recommend it if you want to write or you want to read something different.
Writing Down the Bones: Freeing the Writer Within by
Natalie Goldberg. I enjoyed so much Wild mind that I want to read this one too. Again I entered in the book so quickly that I finished it in three days.
If you want to know more about them, just click on the link. They were awesome books. If you want to give it a try, I'm sure they won't let you down.
Well, these are the books I read last month. And you? what did you read? Let me know in the comments.
I have The Happiness Project... should read it soon....
ReplyDeleteHappy November reading!
Hehehe
ReplyDeletewell, it's up to you. I enjoyed it very much. I hope you like it :)