hosted by: The Book and the Bookish
Hi everyone!!! :)
Today I want to share with you my top ten favourite books I read before I was a blogger. Since I'm a book blogger, I come across amazing books thanks to your recommendation (Thanks a lot!) so most of my favourite books are book lovers recommendations. Although I have read, I think, all of my life, it's been a bit difficult to find these 10 books, but here they are:
Today I want to share with you my top ten favourite books I read before I was a blogger. Since I'm a book blogger, I come across amazing books thanks to your recommendation (Thanks a lot!) so most of my favourite books are book lovers recommendations. Although I have read, I think, all of my life, it's been a bit difficult to find these 10 books, but here they are:
Coraline by Neil Gaiman. I read this book at night because it was the only moment I had time to read, and it scared me a lot. I think it's my favourite book of all Neil Gaiman's books. I highly recommend it to you and the rest of Neil Gaiman's books. They are great! I also read the graphic novel and I loved too :)
The Brooklyn Follies by Paul Auster. i love Paul Auster's books (well, not all of them, but most of them) and this one is my favourite. It's well-written, I loved the story and come on, it talks about books and libraries and bookshops. It's impossible not to love it.
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Alborn. I really loved this book because Morrie was a very wise and entertaining person. I totally understand why the author decided to write about it. I remembered practically jumping in my bed and turned pages as quick as I could because I was totally in the story. I loved it and I highly recommend it to you :)
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi. I really loved this book, in fact, I bought it just to have it and re-read it some time. I think I'm going to do it soon because it was an amazing read. It was very funny, thought, well-written and Marjani explains everything so well that you start understanding some political and religious situation are happening today. I loved it and yes, I highly recommend it to you.
Comme un roman(Better than Life) by Daniel Pennac. I had heard this book was good, but OMG, when I started reading it, I felt changed. in this book, Daniel talks about books and how to make people read books, how you can make somebody fall in love with a book and that person wanted to keep reading. I think everybody should read this book because how many times I've heard somebody tells me: I don't like reading or I don't have time to read or what is the point of reading. I think this book explains very well how to make teenagers want to read and feel free to read or not. I loved it so much that I bought in French. Yes, it was great! :)
Wuthering Height by Emily Brontë. Oh my gosh, I think I'd tried to read this book many many times and I always left aside. One day I decided to give it a change and push me to read at least a chapter. Wow, I'm so grateful I did so, because once I read the chapter, I couldn't put the book down. I think I read it in 3 days. I remember doing nothing else than read :)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams. I really loooooved this book. It was amazing, funny and really weird. I read the rest of the series and they were just OK. But this one was really great! :)
Lapinot series by Trondheim. I read this series in less than a year. I really loved Lapinot and all the stories. Since they are graphic novels, they are easy read, but they are amazing books which I highly recommend it to you :)
Visión de Nueva York by Carmen Martín Gaite. I really really love this book. When Carmen was in New York, she wrote a diary and glued things on it. It is exactly as a scrapbook and I fell in love with this book right away. I love it so much that I have my own copy :)
The Girl's Guide to Hunting and Fishing by Melissa Bank. I found this book by a chance and I thought I wasn't going to love it. When I started reading I felt strange because the way is written was completely different from the books I used to read. A few more pages later, I was in love with this book. I have also seen a film which is based in two chapters of these books. Although I think the book and the film finished in two different ways. I highly recommend both .
Here is a link to the film: Suburban girl
Well, these are my top ten books. Have we some in common or not? Let me know in the comments and leave a link of yours! :)
I need to give Wuthering Heights again. I just get so frustrated at the characters! It's a sad story too. So sad.
ReplyDeleteYes, it is, but it's worth the effort :)
DeleteI didn't know Coraline was a book! I'll definitely have to read it! NEW FOLLOWER
ReplyDeleteThanks a lot for joining!!! :D
DeleteI hope you like Coraline, it was a great read :)
great ttt
ReplyDeletenew follower via gfc (follow back please)
check out mine :http://nabooksvsboys.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/top-ten-tuesday.html
Thanks a lot for joining!!! :D
DeleteCORALINE is soooo spooky! I didn't read it at night, but I did read it while I was alone in the house and oh my goodness, every time the house creaked I jumped. Scared the crap out of me, that book did!
ReplyDeleteYes, me too :( but it was amazing. I'm glad I read it :)
DeleteWuthering Heights! Probably my favourite classic book. Seeing it on your list makes me want to go and re-read it! It's been a couple of years.
ReplyDeleteGreat list! There's definitely a few books on here that I need to check out :)
Yes, me too. I hope you like the books as much as I did :)
Delete